Welcome: Hangzhou Volison Technology Co., Ltd.
Language: Chinese ∷  English

RS-485/232 Ring Network

  • RS-485/232 Fiber Ring
  • RS-485/232 Fiber Ring
  • RS-485/232 Fiber Ring
  • RS-485/232 Fiber Ring
  • RS-485/232 Fiber Ring
RS-485/232 Fiber RingRS-485/232 Fiber RingRS-485/232 Fiber RingRS-485/232 Fiber RingRS-485/232 Fiber Ring

RS-485/232 Fiber Ring

  • IDM-3182-(SC/FC/ST)(1)
  • Optical Fiber Self Healing Ring Converter
  • DC9~36V power supply, DIN guide rail installation
  • RS-232 rate 300 to 115200bps, RS-485 rate 0~250K
  • Product description: IDM-3182 provides 2 channel RS-485 port or 1 channel RS-232 plus 1 RS-485 port. A two-way half duplex communication is allowed for the 2 channel RS-485 device. Each IDM-318 can work in the master stat
  • INQUIRY

Product introduction

Function

IDM-3182 is a RS-485/232 serial fiber self healing ring converter, which can build a double ring self healing fiber network, which greatly improves the stability of the communication of RS-485/232 serial devices.

Application

IDM-3182 is suitable for electricity communications and industrial automation communications, such as data acquisition, Device control and monitoring monitoring, PLC communications and other high reliability workplaces. The device can also be used as an optical fiber repeater. The optical fiber link is used as a bus to connect all nodes in different span areas into a bus network.

Theory

When a segment of fiber is broken or a node fails, the device automatically switches the optical fiber channel, making the network still working, the communication link is unblocked, and the safety and reliability of the optical fiber communication network is greatly improved.

Regulation

IDM-3182 provides 2 channel RS-485 port or 1 channel RS-232 plus 1 RS-485 port. A two-way half duplex communication is allowed for the 2 channel RS-485 device. Each IDM-318 can work in the master station mode or from the slave mode by the dialing switch, but there is only one master station in the fiber ring and the other as the slave station. When IDM-3182 is set to Slave, the RS-232/485 port will only access slave devices.

Product features

1. Point to point, point to multipoint, ring network communication mode

2. Two optical ports connect into self healing ring optical fiber network, each optical fiber interface can be single fiber or double fiber, and SC/ST/FC can choose

3. 2 channel RS-485 or 1 channel RS-232 plus 1 channel RS-485

4. RS-232 rate 300 to 115200bps, RS-485 rate 0~250K

5. Master-slave mode, one master station mode in the ring network, and other work in slave mode.

6. When the slave mode is configured, it can be used as a RS-485/232 serial fiber repeater.

7. A maximum of 50 slave stations can be accommodated in a ring network

8. Industrial design, DC9~36V power supply, DIN guide rail installation

Product specification

Serial port

Serial port: 2 channel RS-485 or 1 channel RS-485 and 1 channel RS-232

Communication rate: RS232 rate 300 ~ 115200bps, RS485 rate 0~250K

Connection mode: 7 terminal connection

Fiber optic port

Optical fiber port: 2 channel optical fiber port, single / multi-mode SC/ST/FC interface optional, default (SC double fiber)

Wavelength: 1310nm (double fiber), 1310/1550 (Dan Xian)

Transmission distance:  multimode2km, single mode20km

Power and LED instructions

LED indicator:  power indicator, Fiber port 1 and 2 communication instructions

Power supply voltage:  DC9~36V/400mA, less than 3W

Power connection mode:  3 Terminal Connection

Work environment

Working temperature:-20 C~ +70 C

Storage temperature:-40 C~85 C

Relative humidity: 5% to 95% non condensation

Installation

Installation:  DIN rail guide

Size (W x H x L):40mmX120mmX90mm

Interface definition

Power Supply

DC9-36V  VS+: Power positive, VS-: Power negative

RS-232

Channel 1: R,T,G as (RXD,TXD,GND)

RS-485

Channel 1: TR+,TR-, Channel 2: TR+,TR-

Optical Port

P1: Connect to the next device P2

P2: Connect to the previous device P1

LED indicator

PWR

P1: P1OpticalPortcommunication instructions

P2: P2OpticalPortcommunication instructions

Installation

1, Before power supply, the master station dial switch is set to “Master”, and the slave station is “Slave”

2, Optical fiber port P1 is connected to the P2 optical fiber port of the next device, and the P1LED is extinguished after the optical fiber is connected

3, Optical fiber port P2 is connected to the P1 optical fiber port of the previous device, and the P2LED is extinguished after the optical fiber is connected

4, Double fiber cross connect TX to RX and RX to TX, P1 is directly to P2 when single fiber

5, Master station uses serial port 1, slave station also should use serial port 1, master station uses serial port 2, slave station also should use serial port 2, serial port 1 supports RS-232 or RS-485, serial port 2 only supports RS-485.

Model definition

IDM-3182-SC Double fiber SC interface, single mode fiber and multimode fiber

IDM-3182-FC Double fiber FC interface, single mode fiber and multimode fiber

IDM-3182-ST Double fiber ST interface, single mode fiber and multimode fiber

IDM-3182-SC1 Single fiber SC interface, only using single-mode fiber

IDM-3182-FC1 Single fiber FC interface, only using single-mode fiber

IDM-3182-ST1 Single fiber ST interface, only using single-mode fiber